Friday, October 28, 2011

Weight Lift Toss

Weight Lift Toss from Nneka Myers on Vimeo.



So much I want to fix ahhh! I wish I could have added more inbetweens for the lift and more anticipation and struggle but simply not enough TIME! I probably could have achieved it if I went really rough and just did the bare structure of the character but I felt that would defeat the purpose. I wanted to challenge myself with character animation, so that's what I got: a challenge...lol

Unfortunately it ate my entire reading week and 2 redos because I am slow, but at least it is decent. And although I got only 2 hours sleep after redrawing the bell frames at 12am and not finishing until 2:30, waking up at 5:30 and hoping on the 6:53am train to reach school, shoot it, and submit to the server before 9am, I should be proud of myself =n=; I can't even say I left it til last minute either, all I did was stay home everyday and gained 20lbs lol *hermit for lifeee*


Sigh, now that animation is out of the way time to do that essay due monday orz

Sunday, October 23, 2011

2nd year + Storyboards

I havent updated in 10000 years :S

Second year has started, and although now my reading week is jampacked with homework, I am enjoying every bit of it :D

So yeah, I'll update with my ugly storyboard. Despite having to get better with camera cuts and staging, and of course not being so perfect with every panel, I rather enjoyed this assignment. I just need to not leave it til last minute LOL. I look forward to the next one where I must make up my own based on a phrase :D

This storyboard is based off the nursery rhyme: The Spangled Pandemonium.










Monday, July 18, 2011

Nothing big

I have about 15 characters to turn to chibis as commissions. All thanks to Budgie~ I love you T____T

Here was the sample I made + the preview to the upcoming project I am making - Alternative Toads. my goal is to make 100 personalities just from this simple Nintendo character. It is so much fun :D


And as a heads up I am a guest artist for a game marathon for charity and POSSIBLY will be published in an artbook for charity also :)

Monday, April 18, 2011

Because i can...



FINAL PAINTING ASSIGNMENT WOOT! LOADS OF FUN....

Except the trouble I had on the cel overlay. However, I am extremely happy with my bg :D
acetate added unneccessary glare :(
nuff said

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Animal Walk Cycle

                                             
Large Fat Cat Walk from Nneka Myers on Vimeo.


Did a large fat cat. It was a challenge but still loads of fun once I got the mechanics of it. More fun than Pink Panther - that was torture lol

Friday, March 11, 2011

Old concepts

I HOPE TO FINISH THESE 8 YEAR OLDS DESIGNS! Totally revamped them but now my skill level is too advanced since October .__. LOL gotta revamp them again OTL

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Now back to animating...



because I can't procrastinate any longer LOL. I'm happy at least this doodle (although not finished) came out okay from my frustration with the previous pic. Kinda makes me want to try colouring it again.

Foooooooooo



This picture is now abandoned...it's killing me =__=  i can't even paint in sai for crying out loud.
*fail*

Friday, February 18, 2011

Ahhh




Doodled while being completely lost in Digital tools =(
I realllllly need practice

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Procrastination...





...is going to kill me this week OTL

I need money badddd

I seriously need to make a commissions status this weekend so i can constantly bulldoze through them and make money. That and it will warm me up for when i HOPEFULLY get another table at Anime North again ;__;


I should start thinking about painting stuff for my mom more often. I realize that it looks better than when I think about getting the grade. Surprisingly, Maureen liked it and i didn't have to lose sleep YAY! Let's aim for finishing before midnight more often 8D. And most of all, thank god for Stonehenge paper for tonals. I totally forgot how easy it is to apply pencil on it. That is the one thing I will never regret about my YSDN drawing elective ;__; I still have 5 sheets left from it too!